banners all espa

Understanding your needs

Cookies Policy

Exelixis

Cookies Policy

1. Purpose

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our company website. By reading this policy, you will be able to understand:

• the types of cookies we use every time you visit our website,
The information we collect using cookies, and
• how this information is used.

2. Consent

By using a company website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Each time you submit information through this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this information as described in this Policy and any privacy statements applicable to the country or website.

For the use of cookies, your prior consent is required, with the exception of technical cookies, which are necessary for the proper operation of a website and for the user to browse it.

3. Set Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed on your hard drive by the server of a website, based on our legal interest in optimizing the company website. Cookies do not harm your terminal device, they do not contain viruses, malware or other malicious programs. The web browser application is part of your computer and stores specific preference information, such as e.g. preferred language, location, etc.

Cookies can perform many functions and are mainly used to measure the traffic of a website as a whole or only specific sub-pages. Indicatively, the number of visitors can be recorded live or per hour of the day, their geographical origin, the operating system and the resolution of their computer screen, the page from which they came (via search engine, link from another page or directly entry), the keyword used in the search engine, etc. Other cookies may remember, for the convenience of the user, the choice of language or the results of his search on a website. Still others may record a user’s failed login attempt to require (the web pages), after a certain number of failed login attempts, to further cross-check their information, such as by entering an additional code, which is sent to him by sms on his mobile phone.

Also, when you visit a website to browse or read information, some “visitor information” is collected and stored by you, such as the domain name and the provider through which you have access to the Internet, the IP address of the computer you are using, or the date and time you accessed the site and the addresses you visited. This information is used to measure traffic and obtain the necessary information to improve the usability of websites.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can configure your browser to block cookies or notify you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not obliged to accept cookies when you visit a website of our company, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website as well as there is a possibility that some pages of the website will not be displayed properly if the browser you use blocks our cookies.

3.1. Information Collected and Their Use

When accessing and using the company website, there are the following ways in which we may collect information and personal data about you:

3.1.1. Information Collected By placing a “Cookie” on your Computer

The company’s website stores cookies on your device, as long as it is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. For all other types of cookies we need your explicit and pre-storage consent.

3.1.2. Social networking applications and widgets

The company website includes widgets applications so that the user can visit the company page on social media, such as Facebook. Any personal information you provide through such social networking applications may be collected and used by other members of that social networking application. These exchanges are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing each application. The company has no control over or liability for such companies or their use of user information.

3.1.3. Information you provide voluntarily

The company collects the information that you voluntarily and voluntarily provide in order to take advantage of an opportunity or to participate in an activity on the company’s website. For example, the company may collect your information in order to receive email notifications, when you ask us for information about the company’s services and actions or for jobs, when you submit a request or send us an email. In many cases, this information may include the collection of personal data.

The company uses your personal data only for the reasons why you provide it to us. For example, if you provide your email address stating that you would like to receive updates, we use your email address to deliver the email notifications and updates you request.

We may also use the information we collect on the company’s website for various purposes such as customer service, fraud prevention and improving our services. We may also remove all information constituting personal data and use the remainder for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

4. Obligation of the Consent to Store Cookies

The installation and use of “cookies” is regulated in particular by paragraph 5 of article 4 of law 3471/2006 (which transposed to the Greek legal order Directive 2002/58 / EC) as well as by the decision of the Personal Data Protection Authority. (Prot. No.: G / EX / 1525, Athens 25/2/2020) according to which the installation and use of the “cookie” is allowed only with the consent of the user. A website may install such a “cookie” only if the user has given its consent after a clear and comprehensive information about this installation, the purpose of processing, the exercise of the right of access and any recipients of the data and regardless of whether through it personal data is finally processed. This consent can be given through appropriate settings in the web browser or through another application.

4.1. Receiving Consent from the Visitor

Applying the decision of the Personal Data Protection Authority (Prot. No.: G / EX / 1525, Athens 25/2/2020), our page informs you at the beginning of your tour about the use and storage of cookies. The user has the ability at any time to delete the cookies, stored by this page in his browser, through his settings.

In particular, the website uses a special plugin, which prevents cookies from being stored on the visitor’s terminal equipment, if his consent is not obtained first by “clicking” on an acceptance button. Near the acceptance button there is a link, which leads to the current cookie policy of the website, where the user can read all the necessary information, which will facilitate him to decide whether to consent or not to accept cookies.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

The company “EXELIXIS” will not sell the personal data collected from its websites to directory brokers without your explicit consent.

The company may share the collected personal data with other business units of the company or subsidiaries or affiliates. When this is done, these other business units or affiliates or affiliates will use your data in a manner consistent with the purposes for which they were originally collected (or subsequently consented to).

The company may also share your personal data with third-party support providers. These third parties are required to use the data we share with them only to perform the Services on our behalf and to process it as strictly confidential, in compliance with all applicable privacy and privacy laws.

6. Security of Personal Data

The collected personal data will be stored in the company’s databases or in databases maintained by our service providers.

The company takes reasonable steps to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

While we use security measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure, misuse or tampering, please note that no Internet transmission is completely secure or error free. The company will not be liable for security breaches beyond its reasonable control.

7. Access to Personal Data

You can review, correct, update and request the deletion of your collected personal data through the company’s website by contacting us via email at info@exelixis.eu

8. Options

To find out more about the types of cookies and how you can manage cookies, you can visit the website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org In case you refuse to use cookies, some of its features may not work properly. company website.

9. Preservation of Personal Data

The retention period of your personal data will vary and will depend on the purpose and use of the data collected. If there are legal requirements we will keep certain types of data for specified periods. Otherwise, we will keep the data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.

10. Children and Parents

Most of the company’s websites are not intended for children under the age of 15. The company does not intentionally request or collect personal data from / or about children on its websites unless permitted by applicable law.

11. Changes in the Current Policy

The Company submits this Policy frequently for review and may amend or revise it periodically at its discretion. When changes occur, the date of the amendment or revision in the Policy will be recorded. The updated Policy will take effect from this date.

This Statement was last updated in February 2022.